Children’s Books – Privacy Policy and Terms:

This privacy policy outlines how Children’s Books Blog uses, handles and protects information that you give directly or indirectly when you use this website.
CBB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide certain information by which you can be identified, then the information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What data is collected
CBB may collect some, none or all of the following information:

  1. Name, surname and job title
  2. Personal information
  3. Contact information including email address
  4. Demographic and geographic information

Providing this information (if requested at all) is completely optional.
How is the data held and protected
This website collects data according to the Data Protection Act 1998. By agreeing to these Privacy Policy Terms you consent to potentially sensitive data being processed and held by us for research or marketing purposes. CBB will never use provided data for any other reason without obtaining an explicit consent from the data owner.
We may use your personal information to inform you about news or products related to CBB in case you have given your consent to receive such information.

Data is kept on two secure locations (one for backup purposes) and accessed by one person.

None of the sensitive data will ever be shared, sold or lent to any 3rd party.

How we collect your personal information
We can collect personal data in one of the following ways:

Through cookies

Cookies are small text files that are initiated by the websites you visit and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive for a certain amount of time. CBB uses cookies to enable the site software to identify you when you have returned to the website, and to monitor what services or products may be of interest to you. Our cookies are not tracking or adware, i.e. they will not share your data or behaviour with any 3rd party company.

Through Comments

Visitors can submit comments and reviews. Two bits of sensitive data are collected when you submit a comment – your email address and your computer’s IP address. Please note that submitting your real name is not compulsory, but if you decide to do so, we will also collect your real name. The data is stored for security purposes and we will share the data collected via comment forms with police or Government agencies in case an enquiry is made.

Through Online Orders

Payments are handled by PayPal – a large and safe online payment provider. They will provide a secure connection while you make your payment. However, certain data is collected by this website when you place an order.

Through Newsletter Submission Forms

We may ask you to join our newsletter by filling out and submitting an online form. This is optional and you may choose not to. However, if you choose to sign up for our newsletter, we will collect and hold sensitive data about you, which we can use to send out newsletters that might contain marketing messages.
How to make sure we don’t have any of your personal information and how to request removal
If you are concerned as to whether we are holding some of your personal data or if you want to request removal of your data, you can send an email request to info[a]electriccarhunt[.]com or alternatively you can send post to
CBB
27 Catalina Drive
Poole
BH15 1UZ
Great Britain
If you require a response in writing, please include a stamped and adressed envelope. Otherwise we will not be able to provide a written response.
How we generate content
The content on this website is generated by the website owners, occasionally accepting content from 3rd party providers. Content is also submitted by visitors via comment forms. All types of content are monitored and reviewed by the administrator to make sure the content is family friendly and doesn’t contain any references or depiction of things that some visitors might find disturbing.

How we link to other websites
Where we provide links to third party websites, you use such links entirely at your own risk and this privacy policy doesn’t cover such links. We also don’t accept any responsibility for the content of those websites.
This privacy policy was last reviewed on 1st July 2011